Privacy Policy

Last updated November 22, 2021

Thank you for using Emeris (the “Application”). Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the types of information All In Bits Inc. (the “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) may collect from you when you visit the Application (the “Services”). This Policy applies to information we collect on the Application.

Please review this Policy carefully. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Policy on behalf of yourself or the entity or organization that you represent. If you do not agree to any term in this Policy, you should refrain from further use of our Services.

1. Information We Collect.

We receive several types of information about you from various sources, including automatically collected information described in detail below.

1.1 Information We Collect Automatically.

We may use a variety of technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns whenever you interact with the Services, including:

  1. Activity Information. Details of your visits to our Services, including the types of content you view or engage with; the features you use; the actions you take; the people or accounts you interact with; the time, frequency, and duration of your activities; and other information about your use of and actions on the Services.
  2. Equipment Information. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your computer operating system, IP address, browser type, and browser language.

The gathering of this information may be used for maintaining the quality of the Services we provide, as well as providing overall general statistics related to the use of the Services. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  1. Cookies. A cookie is a small data file stored on the hard drive of your computer either for only the duration of your visit on a website (“session cookies”) or for a fixed period (“persistent cookies”). Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server. We may use cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Services.
  2. Web Beacons. Web beacons (also known as “clear gifs”, “pixel tags”, “web bugs”, and “single-pixel gifs”) are small files that are embedded in webpages, applications, and emails. Web beacons allow the Company, for example, to track who has visited those webpages or opened an email, test the effectiveness of our marketing, and compile other related website statistics.
  3. JavaScripts. JavaScripts are code snippets embedded in websites and applications that facilitate a variety of operations including accelerating the refresh speed of certain functionality or monitoring usage of various online components.
  4. Entity Tags. Entity Tags are HTTP code mechanisms that allow portions of websites to be stored or “cached” within your browser and validates these caches when the website is opened, accelerating website performance since the web server does not need to send a full response if the content has not changed.
  5. HTML5 Local Storage. HTML5 local storage allows data from websites to be stored or “cached” within your browser to store and retrieve data in HTML5 pages when the website is revisited.
  6. Resettable Device Identifiers. Resettable device identifiers (also known as “advertising identifiers”) are similar to cookies and are found on many mobile devices and tablets (e.g., the “Identifier for Advertisers” or “IDFA” on Apple iOS devices and the “Google Advertising ID” on Android devices), and certain streaming media devices. Like cookies, resettable device identifiers are used to make online advertising more relevant.

This Policy does not cover the use of tracking technologies by third parties. The Services may contain links, content, advertising, or references to other websites by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Services. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites. Please be aware that we do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or when and how they may be used. Therefore, the Company does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, or procedures of any third party. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter. If you have any questions about an ad or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

2. How We Use Your Information.

We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including:

  1. to operate, maintain, improve, personalize, and analyze the Services; and
  2. to monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities for marketing or advertising purposes

3. How We Share Your Information.

We may disclose aggregated or anonymized information about our users without any restrictions. We will not share your personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy except in the following circumstances:

  1. When we work with service providers. To service providers, professional advisors, contractors, and other third parties that provide us with support services, such as payment processing, website hosting, information technology, sales, email and postal delivery, location mapping, product and service delivery, or analytics services, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  2. When we are required by law. To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  3. When we work with marketing service providers. To marketing service providers to assess, develop, and provide you with promotions and special offers that may interest you; administer contests, sweepstakes, and events; or for other promotional purposes.

Information that you post on or through the public areas of the Services (e.g., in chat rooms, bulletin boards, and discussion groups) is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other forms of contact from others. Users of the Services are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personal information about themselves in public or interactive areas.

4. Your Choices.

4.1 Mechanisms to Control Your Information.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  1. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. You may be able to set your browser to reject cookies and certain other technologies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser. Each browser is different, but many common browsers have preferences that may be adjusted to allow you to either accept or reject cookies and certain other technologies before they are set or installed, or allow you to remove or reject the use or installation of certain technologies altogether. We recommend that you refer to the Help menu in your browser to learn how to modify your browser settings. Please note that you cannot remove Flash cookies simply by changing your browser settings. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies or other tracking technologies, please note that some parts of the Services may become inaccessible or may not function properly.

5. California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the "Shine the Light" law) permits consumers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law), if any, that we disclosed in the preceding calendar year to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Our disclosure requirements apply only if we share our consumers’ personal information with third parties for them to directly market their own products to those consumers, instead of assisting us with our own business. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, contact us as provided in the "Contact Us" section below.

6. Contact Us.

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. You can contact us at: legal@tendermint.com